Register for Shades news…

020 8498 5818  info@shades-london.co.uk

020 8498 5818

info@shades-london.co.uk

Privacy  |  Terms & Conditions


Shades London Brochure.pdf

Shades Brochure


Showroom opening hours
Monday - Saturday 9.30am to 5.00pm

Larkshall Business Centre
54 Larkshall Road
Chingford E4 6PD


Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via e-mail Print Share on Stumble Upon
Home Awnings Blinds Shutters Commercial SHADES Redi Shade Instant Blinds

SHADES

OF CHINGFORD

The Art of Window Dressing

DISCLAIMER

The information contained on this web site is for general information purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. We do not accept any responsibility for loss which may arise from relying on information contained on this site. You must seek professional advice in relation to any area covered by this website in respect of which you have any doubts whatsoever. Shades of Chingford does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this website is accurate, complete or current. Shades of Chingford has no liability whatsoever for any use which you make of such information.

The information provided on this website has not been written to meet your individual requirements and it is your sole responsibility to satisfy yourself prior to using this information in any way that it is suitable for your purposes. Before making any decisions based on any information contained on this website, you are strongly advised to refer to alternative independent sources of information to substantiate the basis for your decision. Whilst Shades of Chingford makes all reasonable attempts to exclude viruses from this website, it cannot ensure such exclusion and no liability is accepted for viruses. Thus, you are recommended to take all appropriate safeguards before downloading information from this site.

All website design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all software Copyright © 2012 Shades of Chingford, All rights reserved. The terms and this disclaimer and any claim based on the use of information from this website shall be governed by the laws of England and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

PRIVACY POLICY for www.shades-london.co.uk

At Shades of Chingford, it is our policy to protect and preserve our visitors’ privacy and safety when entering our website and in electronic communication with us.

This Privacy Policy outlines:

a) Our procedure for personal data sent to us and/or what we collect.

b) Please read our Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collected and Stored

In operating this website we may collect and process certain data and information relating to you and your use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

a) Details of visits to our website and the pages and resources that are accessed, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data that may assist us in understanding, how visitors use our website.

b) Information that our visitors provide whilst completing forms on our website or for registration or purchases.

c) The information you provide us when communicating with Shades of Chingford.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Wherever applicable, we may disclose your personal information if and where legally required.

Personal Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note this will be subject to a payment of £15 for our administrative costs.  

Use of Your Information

For our own marketing, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously via our website. However this would be via email. We will not pass your details to any third parties.

How We Store Your Personal Data

Your data will be stored on a secure server.  The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure so we cannot guarantee absolutely, the security of the data. You therefore enter information at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential and safe.

Cookies

Cookies are sometimes used to improve the website experience of a visitor to a website. We may sometimes use cookies on this website to record statistical information about our visitors and how the website is used.  This information will be used by us only to improve the website and the visitors’ experience.

Please note that no personally identifiable information is recorded.

We may also use the cookies to gather information about your general internet use to assist us in the development of our website.  Where used, these cookies will be downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on your computer. Cookies contain information that are transferred to your computer's hard drive and then stored there and transferred to us where appropriate and to help us to improve our website and service.  Computers have a decline cookies option.

Potentially, our advertisers may also use cookies on their website. We have no control over their procedures.

Third Party Websites

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should always check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies as we have no control over them.  

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us. Thank you.